past events 2015 - Norberto Oldrini - composer

Go to content

Main menu

past events 2015

events > past events
 
 
 

2015

 
 
 

November, 30

 
 

Vox Novus
Fifteen-Minutes-of-Fame: MAN Trio
Cultural Centre Banski Dvor
Trg Srpskih Vladara 2 -
Banja Luka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) - 8:00 pm

Smartango (2015) - world premiere
MAN Trio
Aleksandra Kopi
ć, flute
Nataša Vukojević, flute
Milica Krstovi
ć, piano

 

Fifteen-Minutes-of-Fame: MAN Trio

Music by Brennen Blotner, David Cortello, Cindi Hsu, Emil Khoury, A Young Kim, Andres R. Luz, Andre Myers, Gary Powell Nash, Nathan Nau, Norberto Oldrini, Nicholas O'Neill, Gay Pearson, Alan Torok, Max Vinetz, Neal Warner
Other compositions by Douglas DaSilva.

 
 

November, 8

 
 
 

CAT Ensemble e CAntinonearte Teatri presentano
Incontri musicali al C.A.T. - 3° edizione
"Sovrapposizioni tra antico e contemporaneo"
Palazzo Ricci - Montepulciano (SI - Italy) - ore 17.30

Namaste Ensemble Musica Nova del Conservatorio di Adria
Guido Arbonelli, direttore

CAT Ensemble
Marco Rencinai, tenore e voce recitante
Natalia Benedetti, clarinetto
Michela Caldesi, pianoforte
Maurizio Costantini, contrabbasso

Cats (2015) - world premiere
Testo di Silvia Cassioli
Commissione del CAT Ensemble
Marco Rencinai, tenore e voce recitante

Michela Caldesi, pianoforte
Maurizio Costantini, contrabbasso

 
 

Programma
I parte: Namaste Ensemble
Barbara Magnoni - Fantasia per violino e pianoforte
Giovanni Scapecchi - Crysallis II (2015)

Linda Marcel - The other garden
Tiziano Bedetti - Preludio e fuga
Roberto Gottipavero - Visioni elegiache
Alberto La Rocca - Wundergarten der Natur
II parte: C.A.T. Ensemble

Luigi Dallapiccola - Rencesvals (1946)
Fabrizio De Rossi Re - Vanth, amore etrusco (2014)
Norberto Oldrini - Cats (2015)

 
 

October, 24

 
 

Vox Novus and Composer's Voice present
Vox Novus 15th Anniversary
Fifteen-Minutes-of-Fame: Re-Imagining Schubert with Stephen Porter

Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space
2537 Broadway,
New York City (NY, U.S.A.) - 2:30 pm

Maiden & Death (2015) - world premiere
Stephen Porter, piano

Fifteen-Minutes-of-Fame: Re-Imagining Schubert with Stephen Porter

Music by Paul Cowell, Konrad Harley, Juan María Solare, Alex Conde, João Pedro Oliveira, Gyuli Kambarova, Rafael Gutiérrez Gandía, Justin Blackburn, Dominic Sewell, Erik Branch, Jona Kümper, Timothy J. Bowlby, Edward Ruchalski, Douglas Madison, Norberto Oldrini
Other compositions by Joseph Bohigian, Augusta Read Thomas, Samuel Friedman, David Wolfson, Masatora Goya, Martin Bonk, Rain Worthington, Mark Hagerty, Faye-Ellen Silverman, Gene Pritsker, Lucas Oickle, Cindi Hsu

 
 

October, 9

 
 

Descavich Choreography presents
Art After Dark Fall Dance Festival

C.O.W. Theater - 21-A Clinton St. - New York (NY, USA) - 8:00 pm

generative grammar (2014)
Natalie Johnson Dance

Choreography: Natalie N. Johnson
Dancers: Anna Hulse and Natalia Roberts

Music: Depistango (2002) by Norberto Oldrini

 
 
 

August, 8

 
 

Teekvision presents
The Summer Choreographer's Showcase
The Secret Theater - Long Island City, New York (NY, USA) - 7.00 pm

generative grammar
(2014)
Natalie Johnson Dance
Choreography: Natalie N. Johnson
Dancers: Anna Hulse and Natalia Roberts

Music: Depistango (2002) by Norberto Oldrini

Performances by:
Teekvision
Nyane Khosi Dance Theatre
Kendra Swartz
Natalie Johnson Dance
Vivake Dance Company
Italy Welton
Chuck Obery
Praevado Dance Collective
Special Guest: Kanna from Toronto, Canada

 
 

July, 16

 
 
 

40° Cantiere Internazionale d'Arte di Montepulciano
"Terra, guerra e pace"
Cortile della Fortezza - Montepulciano (SI - Italy) -
h 18.00

 
 
 

Duo Soleil
Simona Miniati, flauto
Irene Novi, pianoforte

Trio Vox
Clarice Curradi, violino
Augusto Gasbarri, violoncello
Irene Novi, pianoforte

 
 
 

Terra piatta uomo scimmia (2015) - world premiere
Commissioned by 40° Cantiere Internazionale d'Arte di Montepulciano

Simona Miniati, flauto
Augusto Gasbarri, violoncello
Irene Novi, pianoforte

Programma
Sergej Prokof'ev - Sonata per flauto e pianoforte op.94 (1943)
Norberto Oldrini - Terra piatta uomo scimmia* (2015)
Antonín Dvořák - Trio n.4 per violino, violoncello e pianoforte op.90 "Dumky" (1891)


 
 

June, 13

 
 

Natalie Johnson Dance
Ya'el Tap Choreographers Collective

C.O.W. Theater - 21-A Clinton St. - New York (NY, USA) - 8:00 pm

generative grammar (2014)
Natalie Johnson Dance
Choreography: Natalie N. Johnson

Dancers: Natalie N. Johnson and Anna Hulse
Music:
Depistango (2002) by Norberto Oldrini

 
 
 

April, 18

 
 

Bowdoin College presents
Bowdoin's Spring Dance Concert
Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall
255 Maine Street, Brunswick (ME, USA) - 8:00 pm

generative grammar
(2014)
Dancers: Justine Lee and Anna Hulse
Choreography: Natalie N. Johnson

Music: Depistango (2002) by Norberto Oldrini

 
 
 

April, 17

 
 
 

Bowdoin College presents
Bowdoin's Spring Dance Concert
Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall
255 Maine Street, Brunswick (ME, USA) - 8:00 pm

generative grammar
(2014)
Dancers: Justine Lee and Anna Hulse
Choreography: Natalie N. Johnson

Music: Depistango (2002) by Norberto Oldrini

 
 
 

April, 16

 
 

Bowdoin College presents
Bowdoin's Spring Dance Concert
Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall
255 Maine Street, Brunswick (ME, USA) - 8:00 pm

generative grammar
(2014)
Dancers: Justine Lee and Anna Hulse
Choreography: Natalie N. Johnson

Music: Depistango (2002) by Norberto Oldrini

 
 
 

April, 11

 
 
 

VoxNovus, 60x60, Louisiana School for Math,
Science, and the Arts Dance Department
present
LSMSA CPT Black Box Theatre

715 University Parkway, Natchitoches (LA, USA) - 7.00 pm

Spring Dance Concert
Curator: Lisa Benner
Choreographers: Audra Allen, J.Lillian Gray
and LSMSA dance composition students

60x60 Louisiana Mix
with

Slow Fox (2014)

60x60 Louisiana Mix. Music by: Sirc, Jesse Allison, Phillip Schuessler, Justin Blackburn, DaeYoung Yoon, Kari Besharse, Aurelio Scotto, Mark Phillips, Ryan Olivier, Maronidis Dimitris, Jed S.Larson, Alex Dudley, Darrel Andrews, Emil Khoury, Charles Jowett, Steve Moshier, Silvia Simons, Robert Caponi, Jana Skarecky, Hannah Hayes, Katarina Boudreaux, Julian Scordato, David Zheng, Brian Wilbur Grundstrom, Al Benner, Danny Holmes, Jessica Keys, Ariel Pierre, Doriam S.Ham, Reem Hassan, Hoyong Lee, Massimo Fragalà, Quaternin, Patricia Walsh, Cezary Ostrowski, Vivek Koshti, Charles Nichols, Rainer Berger, Jay Derderian, John Dorhauer, Peter Motttram, Ivonne Paredes, James Leach, Anthony Manfredonia, Yoko Honda, Claudia Wall, Hasse Hamalainen, Luca Vanneschi, Matt Petty, Michiko Kawagoe, Panayiotis Kokoras, William Price, Chin Ting Chan, Stelios Giannoulakis, Josh Goldman, Blair Whittington, Norberto Oldrini, Lasey Blain, Lucy Rhymes, Luke Brouillette, David J.Snow, Samuel Stokes.

 
 

April, 11

 
 
 

VoxNovus, 60x60, Louisiana School for Math,
Science, and the Arts Dance Department
present
LSMSA CPT Black Box Theatre

715 University Parkway - Natchitoches (LA, USA) - 4:00 pm

Spring Dance Concert
Curator: Lisa Benner
Choreographers: Audra Allen, J.Lillian Gray
and LSMSA dance composition students

60x60 Louisiana Mix
with

Slow Fox (2014)

60x60 Louisiana Mix. Music by: Sirc, Jesse Allison, Phillip Schuessler, Justin Blackburn, DaeYoung Yoon, Kari Besharse, Aurelio Scotto, Mark Phillips, Ryan Olivier, Maronidis Dimitris, Jed S.Larson, Alex Dudley, Darrel Andrews, Emil Khoury, Charles Jowett, Steve Moshier, Silvia Simons, Robert Caponi, Jana Skarecky, Hannah Hayes, Katarina Boudreaux, Julian Scordato, David Zheng, Brian Wilbur Grundstrom, Al Benner, Danny Holmes, Jessica Keys, Ariel Pierre, Doriam S.Ham, Reem Hassan, Hoyong Lee, Massimo Fragalà, Quaternin, Patricia Walsh, Cezary Ostrowski, Vivek Koshti, Charles Nichols, Rainer Berger, Jay Derderian, John Dorhauer, Peter Motttram, Ivonne Paredes, James Leach, Anthony Manfredonia, Yoko Honda, Claudia Wall, Hasse Hamalainen, Luca Vanneschi, Matt Petty, Michiko Kawagoe, Panayiotis Kokoras, William Price, Chin Ting Chan, Stelios Giannoulakis, Josh Goldman, Blair Whittington, Norberto Oldrini, Lasey Blain, Lucy Rhymes, Luke Brouillette, David J.Snow, Samuel Stokes.

 
 

April, 10

 
 
 

VoxNovus, 60x60, Louisiana School for Math,
Science, and the Arts Dance Department
present
LSMSA CPT Black Box Theatre

715 University Parkway - Natchitoches (LA, USA) - 9:00 pm

Spring Dance Concert
Curator: Lisa Benner
Choreographers: Audra Allen, J.Lillian Gray
and LSMSA dance composition students

60x60 Louisiana Mix - world premiere
with

Slow Fox (2014) - world premiere

60x60 Louisiana Mix. Music by: Sirc, Jesse Allison, Phillip Schuessler, Justin Blackburn, DaeYoung Yoon, Kari Besharse, Aurelio Scotto, Mark Phillips, Ryan Olivier, Maronidis Dimitris, Jed S.Larson, Alex Dudley, Darrel Andrews, Emil Khoury, Charles Jowett, Steve Moshier, Silvia Simons, Robert Caponi, Jana Skarecky, Hannah Hayes, Katarina Boudreaux, Julian Scordato, David Zheng, Brian Wilbur Grundstrom, Al Benner, Danny Holmes, Jessica Keys, Ariel Pierre, Doriam S.Ham, Reem Hassan, Hoyong Lee, Massimo Fragalà, Quaternin, Patricia Walsh, Cezary Ostrowski, Vivek Koshti, Charles Nichols, Rainer Berger, Jay Derderian, John Dorhauer, Peter Motttram, Ivonne Paredes, James Leach, Anthony Manfredonia, Yoko Honda, Claudia Wall, Hasse Hamalainen, Luca Vanneschi, Matt Petty, Michiko Kawagoe, Panayiotis Kokoras, William Price, Chin Ting Chan, Stelios Giannoulakis, Josh Goldman, Blair Whittington, Norberto Oldrini, Lasey Blain, Lucy Rhymes, Luke Brouillette, David J.Snow, Samuel Stokes.

 
 

April, 10

 
 
 

VoxNovus, 60x60, Louisiana School for Math,
Science, and the Arts Dance Department
present
LSMSA CPT Black Box Theatre

715 University Parkway - Natchitoches (LA, USA) - 7:00 pm

Spring Dance Concert
Curator: Lisa Benner
Choreographers: Audra Allen, J.Lillian Gray
and LSMSA dance composition students

60x60 Louisiana Mix - world premiere
with

Slow Fox (2014) - world premiere

60x60 Louisiana Mix. Music by: Sirc, Jesse Allison, Phillip Schuessler, Justin Blackburn, DaeYoung Yoon, Kari Besharse, Aurelio Scotto, Mark Phillips, Ryan Olivier, Maronidis Dimitris, Jed S.Larson, Alex Dudley, Darrel Andrews, Emil Khoury, Charles Jowett, Steve Moshier, Silvia Simons, Robert Caponi, Jana Skarecky, Hannah Hayes, Katarina Boudreaux, Julian Scordato, David Zheng, Brian Wilbur Grundstrom, Al Benner, Danny Holmes, Jessica Keys, Ariel Pierre, Doriam S.Ham, Reem Hassan, Hoyong Lee, Massimo Fragalà, Quaternin, Patricia Walsh, Cezary Ostrowski, Vivek Koshti, Charles Nichols, Rainer Berger, Jay Derderian, John Dorhauer, Peter Motttram, Ivonne Paredes, James Leach, Anthony Manfredonia, Yoko Honda, Claudia Wall, Hasse Hamalainen, Luca Vanneschi, Matt Petty, Michiko Kawagoe, Panayiotis Kokoras, William Price, Chin Ting Chan, Stelios Giannoulakis, Josh Goldman, Blair Whittington, Norberto Oldrini, Lasey Blain, Lucy Rhymes, Luke Brouillette, David J.Snow, Samuel Stokes.

 
 

March, 27

 
 
 

Conservatorio O. Respighi
Auditorium “Roffredo Caetani”
Via Ezio, 32 -
Latina (LT - Italy) - ore 20.30

Sharps (2015)
Commissioned by Kronos Harp Ensemble
(Fabrizio Aiello, Antonella De Filippis, Gabriella Russo, Laura La Selva)

Programma
Traditional - Greensleeves
Alfredo Rolando Ortiz - Habanera Gris

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz - Danza de Luzma
Mark Elliott - Rhyme or Treason
Bernard Galais - Mexico
Georges Bizet - Habanera

Norberto Oldrini - Sharps
Palmo Liuzzi - Kronos 141
Roberto Andreoni - Kora Suite
Carmine Fanigliulo - Mistero in masseria
Tibor Serly - Fantasy on a Double Quodlibet

 
 

March, 25

 
 

Le Muse e il Tempo e Accademia Filarmonica di Bologna
presentano
Sapere Ascoltare
. Lezione-concerto per le scuole primarie
Sala Mozart - Via Guerrazzi 13, Bologna (Italy) - ore 11.15

Elena Minetti, relatrice

Le note non sono sette (2015) - world premiere
Giulia Guerrini, violin
Elena Minetti, piano

Programma
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata op.12 n.5 "La follia"

Francesco Fournier-Facio - Follia!*
Norberto Oldrini - Le note non sono sette*
*
World Premieres

 
 

March, 14

 
 
 

Università degli Studi della Tuscia
Auditorium Santa Maria di Gradi
via Sabotino, Viterbo (Italy) - ore 18.00


Sharps (2015) -  world premiere
Commissioned by Kronos Harp Ensemble
(Fabrizio Aiello, Antonella De Filippis, Gabriella Russo, Laura La Selva)

Programma
Traditional - Greensleeves
Alfredo Rolando Ortiz - Habanera Gris

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz - Danza de Luzma
Mark Elliott - Rhyme or Treason
Bernard Galais - Mexico
Georges Bizet - Habanera

Norberto Oldrini - Sharps*
Palmo Liuzzi - Kronos 141
Roberto Andreoni - Kora Suite
Carmine Fanigliulo - Mistero in masseria*
Tibor Serly - Fantasy on a Double Quodlibet

*World Premieres

 
 

February, 28

 
 

BAX - Brooklyn Arts Exchange presents
Throughline - 2015 Teen Artists Learners & Leaders

421 Fifth Avenue, Brooklyn, 11215
New York (NY, USA) - 7:00 pm

generative grammar
(2014)
Dancers: Justine Lee and Anna Hulse
Choreography: Natalie N. Johnson
Music:
Depistango (2002) by Norberto Oldrini

Works by:
Adam Acosta
Julianne Carino
Sarah Friedland
Solomon Hoffman
Odessa Jacobson
Natalie Johnson
Chloe Kaubisch
Shao Lei
Patrick Merveille
AnneGail Moreland
Samara Seligsohn
Leah Woodbridge
Micayla Wynn
The Creators Collective

 
 

January, 22

 
 
 
 

Club Inégales
180 North Gower Street, London NW1 2NB
London (UK) - 8:00 p.m.

Pierrot Kabarett

Jedem das Seine (2014) - world premiere
Commissioned by Dr. K Sextet
Lesley-Jane Rogers, soprano
Dr. K Sextet
Ilse Ikse, flutes
Jessie Grimes, clarinets
Alice Barron, violin
Chris Graves, cello
Alex Wilson, piano
Gerard Rundell, percussion
Ewan Campbell, conductor

 

Programme: "Pierrot Kabarett" (also with 8 Brettl Lieder*)
Norberto Oldrini - Jedem das Seine*
Joe Phibbs - Moon Songs
Liz Johnson - Gigerlette*
Neil Luck - Priapic Whatever*
Dimitri Scarlato - Nachtwandler*
Jasmin Kent Rodgman - Langsamer Walzer*

Eloise Gynn - Genesis Seed
Amy Bryce - Mahnung*
Sadie Harrison - Aster
Andrew Thomas - Einf
ältiges Lied*
James Whittle - The Undemanding lover*


Back to content | Back to main menu